Privacy policy of MyDS application

Table of contents

1       Types of data being processed / Links to other applications and websites. 1

2       Information about the processing of personal data. 2

2.1         Personal data processed. 2

2.2         Recipients of your personal data: Who we share your information with and why. 4

2.3         Frameworks list used in the application. 7

2.4         Where we will store your personal data. 9

2.5         How long we will keep your personal data for. 9

3       Interaction with social media networks. 9

4       Your rights. 10

4.1         Amending your information : 10

4.2         Block/unblock advertising, market research and opinion polls: 10

4.3         Delete your information : 10

4.4         Your right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. 11

4.5         Right to withdraw your consent. 11

5       Changes to the privacy policy. 11

6       Contacting us. 11

 

 

 

This application is owned and published by us, Citroen UK Limited t/a DS Automobiles (DS Automobiles), a limited liability Company registered in England, Company no. 191579, registered office Pinley House, 2 Sunbeam Way, Coventry CV3 1ND.

Please read this policy carefully before using this application because it explains how we will process personal data. Using the MyDS application indicates that you accept this policy.

 

1         Types of data being processed / Links to other applications/websites

 

We care about your privacy. We collect and process various types of personal data via this application. This includes:

For further details, see section 2.

This application can also contain links to other DS Automobiles or Groupe PSA websites / applications or to websites / applications of our DS Automobiles partners, authorised workshops, other affiliated companies or social media websites. When you click on such a link to any of such other DS Automobiles or third party websites / applications, please be aware that these websites / applications have their own data privacy policies. Please check their privacy policies when using these websites / applications.

This application can also contain webviews with content of other DS Automobiles or Groupe PSA websites or of websites of third parties. DS Automobiles is not responsible for third-party content presented in webviews. The information presented therein is the sole responsibility of those website owners. DS Automobiles has no control or responsibility for the content of independent websites and provides this external content to its visitors for their convenience. As a result, when you visit a page containing such content, you may be presented with cookies from these third party websites. DS Automobiles does not control the distribution of these cookies. Please check the Cookies Policy of DS Automobiles or the third party's privacy policy for more information.

Please be informed that DS Automobiles cannot accept any responsibility or liability for third party websites.

2         Information about the processing of personal data

Your personal data will be processed for registration and administration purposes related to your MyDS App services account and –when applicable–, FAO DS Automobiles Data Protection Officer c/o Legal,Pinley House,2 Sunbeam Way,Coventry,CV3 1ND as controller as follows:

 The data processing is based on Art. 6 (1) 1) b) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), on Art. 6 (1) 1) a) GDPR in case you have provided consent.

We as controllers process your personal data as follows:

 

2.1        Personal data processed

 

 

Data / Data Categories (mandatory data is marked with an *)

Purpose(s)

1: Personal and contact information: Such as title*, first name*, last name*, address* and postcode, email address*, phone number (home, mobile, work) *,  password*, consent to the terms and conditions of use*, security questions and answers*, improvement suggestions

 

·         Information you provide to us when registering, requesting and using our application

  • Processing your request(s)
  • Providing services
  • Customer service
  • To contact you in accordance with your contact preferences
  • Password reset (you will receive a link by email to enter a new password).
  • Information you provide to us to improve the experience of the MyDS application or our services

 

2: Vehicle information: Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) *, mileage

To let you know about service events required for your vehicle.

The VIN can be pre-filled (if you have given your consent, pre-filled by your Dealer / Agent when purchasing or servicing your vehicle)

3: Contact preferences: E-mail (our main contact channel for offers and updates and news) SMS, telephone, postal route

 

Providing services and communication: Marketing, marketing opinion research purposes, customer services, offers, updates and news, analysis of sales data and contact you in accordance with your contact preferences if applicable and based on your consent.

 

4: Retailer/dealer information: Registration number*, VIN*, preferred retailer (sales and/or after-sales)*

 

Providing required information for service booking and assistance.

 

5: Event log files on your smart device: Preferred language setting, operating system, internet service provider (ISP) and the date/time stamp (statistical data about browser usage and Internet patterns of our users)

 

To optimise this application in terms of system performance, usability and providing useful information about our products and services.

 

6 : Information collected via cookies

Please read our Cookie Policy <https://ds-mym.servicesgp.mpsa.com/webview/gdpr/cookies?culture=en-GB> for detailed information.

 

7: If applicable, DSConnect data: Acceptance of connected services*

 

Provision of connected services and alert notifications. Subscribing to a connected service will require to accept this service’s Terms & conditions at the time of subscription.

 

8: Location and coordinates data

If you agree, these data are used to provide services based on location through Bluetooth connection with your smart device:

Find a nearby dealer, find your last vehicle position, display the details of your past trips.

 

 

 

The data elements marked with asterisk (*) listed above are mandatory and a contractual requirement. You are therefore obliged to provide the data when you register or request certain MyDS - or DSConnect related services. If you don’t provide the information, we cannot fulfil your request.

 

All Data will be stored while account is active and kept for 10 years after inactivity. In the event that you have given us your consent for marketing purposes, your personal data will be stored for these purposes for three years from your last contact with us.

 

 

2.2        Recipients of your personal data: Who we disclose your information to and why

 

We disclose your personal information for the below listed purposes to the following recipients:

 

Services provided by the MyDS app

Data / Data categories

Recipients

Account self registration in MyDS

1: Personal and contact information

PSA Automobiles SA, 2-10 Boulevard de l’Europe 78300 Poissy, France and respective IT service provider IBM GBS France, 17 Avenue de l'Europe, 92275 Bois-Colombes, France

Account management in MyDS app (Change contact information, consent)

1: Personal and contact information

3: Contact preferences

PSA Automobiles SA, 2-10 Boulevard de l’Europe 78300 Poissy, France and respective IT service provider IBM GBS France, 17 Avenue de l'Europe, 92275 Bois-Colombes, France

·    Vehicle location

·    Share my location

·    Complete my route

·    Find the nearest dealership

·    Driving & trips management

8: Location and coordinates data

Google Commerce Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

 

For translation of coordinates: When you use these features, we only send anonymized GPS coordinates to the Google APIs.

DS Only You

·    DS Assistance

·    DS a votre service

·    DS Rent

·    DS services description

·    DS Club privilège

·    DS service Valet

 

1: Personal and contact information

Address of DS Club Privilege operating agency to be filled by country (FR, UK, ALL, ESP, Italie, NL et BELUX)

 

·    Availability of Update for Vehicle Software / navigation system / tactile touch screen

2: Vehicle information

PSA Automobiles SA, 2-10 Boulevard de l’Europe 78300 Poissy, France and respective IT service provider IBM GBS France, 17 Avenue de l'Europe, 92275 Bois-Colombes, France

 

HERE Europe B.V., Kennedyplein 222, 5611 ZT Eindhoven, Netherlands

 

·    Vehicle alerts such as fluid levels, mileage

·    Maintenance servicing

·    Notifications (preferred dealer specific service offers, services, customer communication, vehicle status, service predictions, diagnostic and maintenance alert)

1: Personal and contact information

2: Vehicle information

3: Contact preferences

4: Retailer/dealer information

7:DSConnect data

Your selected and/or preferred DS Automobiles Retailer if required.

Respective service provider of your selected and/or preferred DS Automobiles Retailer:

 

 

 

DS Automobiles Assistance

 

 

4: Retailler information

Your selected and/or preferred DS Automobiles Retailer if required.

 

Book an appointment

1: Personal and contact information

2: Vehicle information

 

Your selected and/or preferred DS Automobiles Retailer if required.

 

UK only : OEC Europe

Springfield Lyons House

Chelmsford Essex, CM2 5TH  

Connected services

(information and

subscription)

1: Personal and contact information

2: Vehicle information

 

PSA Automobiles SA (PSA ), 2-10 Boulevard de l’Europe 78300 Poissy, France

Feedbacks & suggestions

 

1: Personal and contact information

PSA Automobiles SA (PSA ), 2-10 Boulevard de l’Europe 78300 Poissy, France

Application quality

monitoring and analytics

 

 

 

 

 

 

5: Event log files on your smart device

 6 : Information collected via cookies

Google, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, California, United States of America

 

Android only (log analysis tool) : SolarWinds, Austin Texas

 

PSA Automobiles SA (PSA), 2-10 Boulevard de l’Europe 78300 Poissy, France

 

We also disclose your personal data to the respective IT Service provider Capgemini (Capgemini Technology Services, 5/7 rue Frédéric Clavel – 92287 Suresnes Cedex - France) who engages other (sub-) processors who are located outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) and therefore in a country without adequate level of data protection. There is no adequacy decision of the European Commission, but there are appropriate safeguards in place, which are in this case respective Binding Corporate Rules (BCR’s). In order to obtain

a copy please follow this link: https://www.capgemini.com/resources/capgeminibinding-corporate-rules/

 

Analytics used for our Business Intelligence

6 : Informations collected via cookies

Please read our Cookie Policy < https://ds-mym.servicesgp.mpsa.com/webview/gdpr/cookies?culture=en-GB> for detailed information.

 

Brand communications (if accepted in your preferences)

1: Personal and contact information

2: Vehicle information

3: Contact preferences

4: Retailer/dealer information

 

Salesforce (Salesforce.com EMEA Limited, Village 9, Floor 26 Salesforce Tower, 110 Bishopsgate, London, EC2N 4AY, United Kingdom) who is located outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) and therefore in a country without adequate level of data protection. There is no adequacy decision of the European Commission, but there are appropriate safeguards in place, which are in this case respective Binding Corporate Rules (BCRs). In order to obtain a copy please follow this link: https://www.salesforce.com/content/dam/web/en_us/www/documents/legal/misc/Salesforce-Processor-BCR.pdf

 

 

 

 

2.3        How long we will keep your personal data for

Your personal data will be stored for ten years after inactivity.

3         Interaction with social media networks

 

Customer care and assistance via Social Media

 

You may contact DS Automobiles also via our Social Media Channels. E.g., if you send us a message or post something on our Social Media Channels, we may use the information in your message or post to follow-up with you on the issue you contacted us for via the Social Media Channel which you used. In order to give you the assistance you requested, we may ask you to provide via direct or private message further information such as details on the issue, name, email, VIN, phone, location (city/state) and/or make, model and year of the vehicle. The information you provide will not be used for direct marketing; market research for service and product improvement will only be carried out on bases of aggregated (anonymised) data.

Please note that you should not include any sensitive data (such as information on racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical convictions, or health) into you post or message. Be aware that if you post something on a public Social Media Channel, anyone might be able to read it.

 

4         Your Rights

 

As data subject, you have the right of access, right to rectification, right to erasure (right to be forgotten), right to restriction of processing, right to data portability, right to object to processing of personal data concerning you which is based on Art. 6 (1) e) or f) GDPR or where the personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes in accordance with the applicable law.

 

Please note that your above-mentioned rights are restricted by law and must be fulfilled by us possibly only under certain conditions.

 

4.1        Amending your information :

If you have submitted personal information to us as part of your registration with MyDS, this corresponds with the information stored in your profile data. If you make changes to your profile, they are also amended in our database.

4.2        Block/unblock advertising, market research and opinion polls:

You may either allow or disallow us to process your personal data for marketing purposes. Please proceed as follows:

 

4.3        Right to withdraw your consent :

Where we process your personal data based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

 

4.4        How to claim your rights

If you want to claim your above-mentioned rights or delete your account completely please contact us by sending an email to: privacyrights-ds@mpsa.com or telephomne our Customer Care team on 0800 093 9393.

4.5        Your right to lodge a complaint

To exercise your right to lodge a complaint (Art. 77 GDPR) please contact dataprotectionuk@mpsa.com

5         Changes to the privacy policy

All future changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted on this website. You should therefore periodically review these for changes to our Privacy Policy.

6         Contacting us

 

DS Automobiles, Pinley House, 2 Sunbeam Way, Coventry, CV3 1ND. Phone: 08008778455. Online Contact Form: https://dsautomobiles-uk-en.custhelp.com/app/ask

 

Contact details of the Data Protection Officer

Head of Compliance, c/o DS Automobiles Customer Care, Pinley House, 2 Sunbeam Way, Coventry, CV3 1ND. Email: dataprotectionuk@mpsa.com

 

Version: January 2020

 

See our Terms & Conditions for the full company details https://www.dsautomobiles.co.uk/legal/terms-and-conditions